SGA Board of Directors
Susan White, North Carolina Sea Grant (SGA President, 2021-23)
Darren Lerner, Hawaii Sea Grant (SGA President-Elect, 2021-23)
Fredrika Moser, Maryland Sea Grant (SGA Past-President, 2021-23)
Stephanie Showalter Otts, Sea Grant Legal Program, (PMC Chair, 2021-23)
Christopher Winslow, Ohio Sea Grant (Secretary, 2020-21)
Erik Chapman, New Hampshire Sea Grant  (Treasurer, 2020-21)
Russell Callender, Washington Sea Grant (At large member, 2020-21)
Gayle Zydlewski, Maine Sea Grant  (At large member, 2021-23)

SGA Parliamentarian:  John Downing, Minnesota Sea Grant

Program Mission Committee (2021)
Stephanie Showalter Otts, Sea Grant Legal Program (PMC Chair, 2021-23)
Susan White, North Carolina Sea Grant (SGA President-Elect)
Tomas Hook, Illinois-Indiana Sea Grant (Research Delegate)
Sarah Whitney, Pennsylvania Sea Grant (Marine Extension Delegate)
Matt Charette, Woods Hole Sea Grant (Communications Delegate)
Gayle Zydlewski, Maine Sea Grant (Education Delegate)
Peter Rowe, New Jersey Sea Grant (Fiscal Officers Delegate)
Troy Hartley, Virginia Sea Grant (Legal Delegate)
Fredrika Moser, Maryland Sea Grant (SGA President), ex officio, non-voting
Carolyn Foley, Illinois-Indiana Sea Grant (Chair, Research Coordinators’ Network) ex officio, non-voting
Kelly Donaldson, Pennsylvania Sea Grant (Chair, Communicators’ Network) ex officio, non-voting
Linda Chilton, California Sea Grant (Chair, Education Network) ex officio, non-voting
Heather Triezenberg, Michigan Sea Grant (Chair, Extension Assembly) ex officio, non-voting
Melissa Boyce, Wisconsin Sea Grant (Chair, Fiscal Officers Network) ex officio, non-voting
Melissa Daigle, Louisiana Sea Grant Law and Policy Program (Chair, Legal Network) ex officio, non-voting

External Relations Committee (2020-21)
Russell Callender, Washington Sea Grant (Chair)
Susan White, North Carolina Sea Grant (SGA President)
Fredrika Moser, Maryland Sea Grant (SGA Past President)
Sylvain DeGuise, Connecticut Sea Grant (Member)
Ginny Eckert, Alaska Sea Grant (Member)
LaDon Swann, Mississippi/Alabama Sea Grant (Member)
Sherry Larkin, Florida Sea Grant (Member)
Darren Lerner, Hawaii Sea Grant (SGA President Elect)
Sarah Whitney, Pennsylvania Sea Grant (Member)
Kathryn Coyne, Delaware Sea Grant (Member)
Tom Johengen, Michigan Sea Grant (Member)
Gayle Zydlewski, Maine Sea Grant (Member)
Susan Lovelace, South Carolina Sea Grant (Member)
Breck Bowden, Lake Champlain Sea Grant (Member)

Networks Advisory Council
Sarah Kolesar (Chair, 2021-23)
Kelly Donaldson, Pennsylvania Sea Grant (Chair, Communicators Network, 2021-23)
Linda Chilton, California Sea Grant (Chair, Educators Network, 2021-23)
Heather Triezenberg, Michigan Sea Grant (Chair, Extension Assembly, 2021-23)
Melissa Boyce, Wisconsin Sea Grant (Chair, Fiscal Officers Network, 2021-23)
Carolyn Foley, Illinois-Indiana Sea Grant (Chair, Research Coordinators Network, 2019-21)
Melissa Daigle, Louisiana Sea Grant Law and Policy Program (Chair, Legal Network, 2019-21)
Susan White, North Carolina Sea Grant (SGA President, 2021-23) ex officio, non-voting
Stephanie Showalter Otts, Sea Grant Legal Program (PMC Chair, 2021-23) ex officio, non-voting
Darren Lerner, Hawaii Sea Grant, (SGA President Elect, 2021-23) ex officio, non-voting

Nominating Committee
Frederika Moser, Maryland Sea Grant (SGA Immediate Past-President, chair)
Darren Lerner, Hawaii Sea Grant
Shauna Oh, California Sea Grant

Resources and Finance Committee
Melissa Boyce, Wisconsin Sea Grant (Chair, Fiscal Officers Network)
Erik Chapman, New Hampshire Sea Grant (SGA Treasurer)
Mary Beth Barrow, North Carolina Sea Grant (SGA Fiscal Manager)

Special Events Committee
TBA, Chair
James Hurley, Wisconsin Sea Grant (SGA Past President)
Fredrika Moser, Maryland Sea Grant (SGA President)

Close Menu